List of Presidents of the Republic of Singapore

 

Name Term of Office
Yusof Ishak
(12 August 1910 – 23 November 1970)
9 August 1965 –
23 November 1970
Benjamin Sheares
(12 August 1907 – 12 May 1981)
2 January 1971 –
12 May 1981
Devan Nair
(5 August 1923 – 6 December 2005)
23 October 1981 –
28 March 1985
Wee Kim Wee
(4 November 1915 – 2 May 2005)
2 September 1985 –
1 September 1993
Ong Teng Cheong
(22 January 1936 – 8 February 2002)
1 September 1993 –
31 August 1999
S. R. Nathan
(3 July 1924 – 22 August 2016)
1 September 1999 –
31 August 2011
Tony Tan
(born: 7 February 1940)
1 September 2011 –
31 August 2017
Halimah Yacob
(born: 23 August 1954)
14 September 2017 –
Now

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *