List of Presidents of Palau

 

 

Name Term of Office
Haruo Remeliik
(1932–1985)
2 March 1981 –
30 June 1985
Thomas Remengesau Sr.
(Born 1929)
30 June 1985 –
2 July 1985
Alfonso Oiterong
(1924–1994)
2 July 1985 –
25 October 1985
Lazarus Salii
(1937–1988)
25 October 1985 –
20 August 1988
Thomas Remengesau Sr.
(1929)
20 August 1988 –
1 January 1989
Ngiratkel Etpison
(1924–1997)
1 January 1989 –
1 January 1993
Kuniwo Nakamura
(Born 1944)
1 January 1993 –
1 January 2001
Thomas Remengesau Jr.
(Born 1956)
1 January 2001 –
15 January 2009
Johnson Toribiong
(Born 1946)
15 January 2009 –
17 January 2013
Thomas Remengesau Jr.
(Born 1956)
17 January 2013 –
Now

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *